Race Results

Overall Top 10

The 2015 Steadfast Outback Air Race winners are The Rocketeers, Chris Stevenson and Wayne Ovens, with an impressive average score of 1,777!

Place Team Name Leg 1* Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Score
1 8 The Rocketeers 1781 1727 1792 1790 1789 1791 1754 1796 10712
2 21 Race Villains No. 7 * 1742 1789 1773 1794 1789 1707 1784 10671
3 11 Bad Mooney Rising 1717 1744 1794 1780 28 1785 1747 1785 10635
4 15 Mellow Yellow 1732 1669 1770 1789 1720 1763 1651 1788 10499
5 24 Moree High Flyers * 522 1730 1800 1779 1770 1636 1781 10496
6 29 Juliet's Safaris * 1666 1784 1774 1720 1772 0 1759 10475
7 6 ENC Consulting Group 115 1155 1655 1768 1758 1789 1605 1790 10365
8 1 The Three Amigos * 1601 1752 1771 1611 1758 1680 1000 10173
9 27 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" 1412 1720 1761 1714 0 1533 1511 1784 10023
10 7 Team Yahooo * 1570 1647 1745 268 1771 1672 1569 9974

* Leg 1 excluded due to weather

 

Leg 8 - Hamilton Island

Leg Winner: The Rocketeers (1,791 Points)

Chris Stevenson, Wayne Ovens

 

Closest to Start Point: Dongarra Flying Craz (7.4m)

Closest to Finish Point: ATOM (14.8m)

Best Time: (N/A time not scored for final leg)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 The Rocketeers - 14.63 21.48 1796
2 Dongara Flying Craz - 7.40 54.07 1793
3 Atom - 62.04 14.81 1792
4 ENC Consulting Group - 73.15 22.96 1790
5 Mellow Yellow - 52.41 55.56 1788
6 Bad Mooney Rising - 33.52 104.82 1785
7 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" - 89.63 56.11 1784
8 Race Villains No. 7 - 20.55 131.67 1784
9 Moree High Flyers - 17.40 156.86 1781
10 3 Pies with Sauce - 85.93 123.71 1777

 

Leg 7 - Cooktown

Leg Winner: The Rocketeers (1,754 Points)

Chris Stevenson, Wayne Ovens

 

Closest to Start Point: Race Villains No. 7 (22.5m)

Closest to Finish Point: Bad Mooney Rising (178m)

Best Time: Team Yahooo (11 seconds)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 The Rocketeers 0:00:21 42.00 191.00 1,754
2 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:24 91.49 178.16 1,747
3 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:27 22.59 596.34 1,707
4 The Three Amigos 0:00:38 161.86 598.01 1,680
5 Team Yahooo 0:00:11 25.93 1065.27 1,672
6 Mellow Yellow 0:00:44 33.15 945.63 1,651
7 Robin Safari 0:00:30 307.99 864.88 1,644
8 Moree High Flyers 0:00:38 27.80 1140.00 1,636
9 ENC Consulting Group 0:01:51 104.00 675.00 1,605
10 Dongara Flying Craz 0:01:56 61.67 778.77 1,594

 

 

Leg 6 - Karumba

Leg Winner: Bald Eagles (1,791 Points)

Geoff Nicholson, Peter Nicholson, Marie Nicholson

 

Closest to Start Point: The Flying Cockies (8.1m)

Closest to Finish Point: Moree High Flyers (0m)

Best Time: Bald Eagles (0 seconds) (Honorable mention to The Altitude Chasers, in the Eclipse Jet, with 1 second time delta)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 Bald Eagles 0:00:00 38.33 45.92 1,791
2 The Rocketeers 0:00:04 19 24 1,791
3 ENC Consulting Group 0:00:07 21.11 18.33 1,789
4 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:02 31.11 56.85 1,789
5 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:03 28.15 84.82 1,785
6 Atom 0:00:02 30.18 123.15 1,782
7 Juliet's Safaris 0:00:19 40.37 50.93 1,772
8 Team Yahooo 0:00:22 29.26 37.59 1,771
9 Mellow Yellow 0:00:26 37.96 64.63 1,763
10 The Three Amigos 0:00:33 83.52 8.33 1,758

 

 

Leg 5 - Winton

Leg Winner: Race Villains No. 7 (1,794 Points)

Phil Hines, Jane Crichton

 

Closest to Start Point: Moree High Flyers (7.5m)

Closest to Finish Point: Team Yahooo (10.7m)

Best Time: Race Villains No. 7 (1 second)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:01 20.18 30.18 1,794
2 Moree High Flyers 0:00:16 7.59 47.78 1,779
3 Lima Mike 0:00:38 26.29 19.26 1,758
4 ENC Consulting Group 0:00:14 119.26 146.12 1,758
5 3 Pies with Sauce 0:00:18 70.56 440.96 1,727
6 Mellow Yellow 0:00:03 17.03 698.38 1,720
7 Juliet's Safaris 0:00:58 98.71 109.82 1,720
8 The Three Amigos 0:01:10 1079.16 30.18 1,611
9 Dongara Flying Craz 0:06:21 16.66 380.03 1,377
10 Mockingjay 0:06:25 122.41 399.29 1,359

 

Leg 4 - Birdsville

Leg Winner: The Rocketeers (1,790 Points)

Chris Stevenson, Wayne Ovens

 

Closest to Start Point: Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" (18m)

Closest to Finish Point: Moree High Flyers (7m)

Best Time: The Rocketeers (1 second)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 The Rocketeers 0:00:01 77.04 9.81 1,790
2 Mellow Yellow 0:00:03 45.55 34.81 1,789
3 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:10 84.63 12.03 1,780
4 Moree High Flyers 0:00:20 40.00 6.85 1,800*
5 Juliet's Safaris 0:00:07 102.04 77.78 1,774
6 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:12 108.89 36.11 1,773
7 The Three Amigos 0:00:19 67.96 24.63 1,771
8 ENC Consulting Group 0:00:09 27.78 190.38 1,768
9 Atom 0:00:31 27.96 106.30 1,755
10 Team Yahooo 0:00:12 360.21 44.26 1,745

*Bonus 25 points awarded for Classic Safari Night costume winner


Leg 3 - Alice Springs

Leg Winner: Bad Mooney Rising (1,794 Points)

Stuart Payne, Rowan Hill, Peter Kneale

 

Closest to Start Point: Bald Eagles (2.4m)

Closest to Finish Point: The Instrumentals (12m)

Best Time: Bad Mooney Rising and Juliet's Safaris (1 second)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:01 4.81 46.3 1,794
2 The Rocketeers 0:00:04 22.03 21.66 1,792
3 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:07 28.33 13.89 1,789
4 Bald Eagles 0:00:07 2.40 75.19 1,785
5 Juliet's Safaris 0:00:01 107.23 36.85 1,784
6 Mellow Yellow 0:00:24 32.41 29.44 1,770
7 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" 0:00:23 40.00 108.15 1,761
8 The Three Amigos 0:00:40 42.04 38.52 1,752
9 Rodents 0:00:03 46.85 555.6 1,732
10 Moree High Flyers 0:01:05 25.55 23.52 1,730

 

Leg 2 - Yulara

Leg Winner: Bald Eagles (1751 Points)

Geoff Nicholson, Peter Nicholson, Marie Nicholson

 

Closest to Start Point: Bad Mooney Rising (24m)

Closest to Finish Point: Mockingjay (125m)

Best Time: Bad Mooney Rising (0 seconds)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 Bald Eagles 0:00:04 58.52 360.76 1,751
2 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:00 24.26 497.81 1,744
3 Race Villains No. 7 0:00:02 58.30 463.18 1,742
4 The Rocketeers 0:00:13 45.18 516.15 1,727
5 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" 0:00:39 56.48 327.24 1,720
6 3 Pies with Sauce 0:00:36 70.56 524.11 1,700
7 Mittagong 210'ers 0:01:12 24.81 476.89 1,674
8 Mellow Yellow 0:00:53 125.19 602.64 1,669
9 Juliet's Safaris 0:00:08 50.18 1120.64 1,666
10 The Three Amigos 0:02:47 89.63 208.53 1,601

 

Leg 1 - Forrest

Leg Winner: The Rocketeers (1781 Points)

Chris Stevenson, Wayne Ovens

(Note: *Due to unfavourable weather Leg 1 will be discarded)

 

Closest to Start Point: Mockingjay (80m)

Closest to Finish Point: Mellow Yellow (3.5m)

Best Time: The Rocketeers (4 seconds)

 

Top Ten:

Place Name Time Delta Dist from Start (m) Dist from Finish (m) Leg Total
1 The Rocketeers 0:00:04 119.45 23.70 1,781
2 Mittagong 210'ers 0:00:12 265.94 85.00 1,751
3 Mellow Yellow 0:00:55 116.86 3.51 1,732
4 Bad Mooney Rising 0:00:07 468.18 242.98 1,717
5 The Altitude Chasers 0:02:01 928.03 104.45 1,568
6 Mockingjay 0:05:19 80.56 31.48 1,469
7 The Freo Flyers 0:04:33 781.35 27.03 1,440
8 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks" 0:06:15 96.48 25.18 1,412
9 Dongara Flying Craz 0:06:45 161.86 7.77 1,377
10 The Flying Cockies 0:08:40 214.09 28.33 1,254

 

 

All Scores

Team Name Members Leg 1* Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8
1 The Three Amigos
Peter Williams
Malcolm MacDonald
Tony Mitchell
* 1601 1752 1771 1611 1758 1680 1000
2 Lima Mike
David Mackey
John Collins
* 799 1283 558 1758 No Data 1403 No Data
3 The Flying Cockies
Greg Ball
Michael Taylor 
Phil Robinson
1254 1162 1374 1478 788 1609 No Data 1769
6 ENC Consulting Group
Daniel DeVere
John Goerke
115 1155 1655 1768 1758 1789 1605 1790
7 Team Yahooo
Andrew Hamilton
Fiona Hamilton
* 1570 1647 1745 268 1771 1672 1569
8 The Rocketeers
Chris Stevenson
Wayne Ovens
1781 1727 1792 1790 1794 1791 1754 1796
9 Robin Safari
Edward Jones
Peter Baker
Josephine Weir
864 419 1497 1469 No data 1724 1644 1597
11 Bad Mooney Rising
Stuart Payne
Rowan Hill
Peter Kneale
1717 1744 1794 1780 28 1785 1747 1785
12 Bald Eagles
Geoff Nicholson
Peter Nicholson
Marie Nicholson
* 1751 1785 1716 371 1791 0 1760
13 Dongara Flying Craz
Kathleen Chant
Gavin Denton
1377 1025 1482 1665 1377 No Data 1594 1793
14 The Freo Flyers
Ralph Treasure
Elena Monaco
1440 240 0 1402 196 1635 1449 1513
15 Mellow Yellow
Rob Donaldson
Chook
1732 1669 1770 1789 1720 1763 1651 1788
17 Atom
Alan Sattler
Jo Sattler
0 1116 586 1755 1116 1782 1311 1792
18 The Altitude Chasers
David Green
Leanne Green
Fiona Waldren
Steve Green
1568 1363 No data No data No data 1648 No Data No Data
19 Mittagong 210'ers
Peter Clisdell
Helen Clisdell
Jim Driver
Vanessa Driver
1751 1674 No time 1387 No data 1536 1468 259
21 Race Villains No. 7
Phil Hines
Jane Crichton
* 1742 1789 1773 1794 1789 1707 1784
23 Rodents
Greg Weatherstone
Linton Rumble
* No Data 1732 0 1171 0 0 0
24 Moree High Flyers
Andrew Crowe
Jodie Crowe
* 522 1730 1775 1779 0 1636 1781
25 Mockingjay
Leanne McKenzie
Jason Cottier
1469 811 1610 1368 1359 1026 1179 1760
26 The Instrumentals
Don Rechichi
Margaret Halsmith
Jack Gregor
0 1165 1227 No data 0 1711 679 0
27 Triple Whiskey "on the rocks"
Warren Millar
John Harris
Geoff Leaver
1412 1720 1761 1714 No data 1533 1511 1784
28 3 Pies with Sauce
Gary McClure
Greg Barkla
Lyn Mayo
David Mayo
0 1700 786 1744 1727 1744 0 1777
29 Juliet's Safaris
Angus James
Anton Stretch
Michael Brooke
Julie McIntosh
Jack Miller
* 1666 1784 1774 1720 1772 0 1759
30 Westy's Wizards
Mark Westcott
Tom McVeigh
Herbie Rosenberg
Sarah Cox
- - - - - - - -
31 XRFDS (Not racing)
Jan Ende
Murray Korff
Penny Ende
- - - - - - - -
 
*Leg 1 has been discarded due to unfavourable weather